Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 470
Symptom:
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The fuel temperature sensor signal voltage is above 4.7 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, the most likely cause is a 5-Volt Supply
or Sensor Ground circuit shorted to voltage or ground. Refer to the Service
Information Wiring section for circuits that would affect multiple DTCs.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage above 4.80 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
49
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector
cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
50
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO LOW
P2625-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The fuel temperature sensor signal voltage is below 0.8 volt.
P2625-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.8 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage below 0.10 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
51
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Fuel Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Fuel Temperature Sensor Signal and Ground circuits
for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
52
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0180-FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT - SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW —
Continued
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