Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 502
Symptom List:
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
P2198-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO VOLTAGE
P2199-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
P2502-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLE-
NOID OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT(S)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
177
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.
All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits between the
ECM harness connector and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid
circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage each of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volts for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
179
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - CAN PLAUSI-
BILITY
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - MESSAGE
ERROR
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - MESSAGES
MISSING
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - NO COMMUN-
IOCATION
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS - PLAUSIBIL-
ITY #1
P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION MESSAGE FROM ABS PLAUSIBILITY
#2
P2208-ABS BRAKE SIGNAL CAN MESSAGE IMPLAUSIBLE
P2208-ABS CAN BRAKE SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY
P2209-ABS CAN MESSAGE MISSING OR INCORRECT
P2253-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2203-TORQUE REDUCTION
MESSAGE FROM ABS - CAN PLAUSIBILITY.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
VERIFY CAB COMMUNICATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t attempt to communicate with the CAB.
NOTE: If there are other DTCs set with this DTC, refer to the Symptom List
and repair other stored ECM DTCs before diagnosing this DTC.
Is the CAB communicating with the DRB?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the appropriate symptom in the Body Diagnostic Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
180
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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