Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 1236
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control signal during normal opera-
tion. If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
•
Set Condition:
If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200
msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.
Possible Causes
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 6
2.
CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 4
PM
AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 243
3.
CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace or repair (valve body) the CV Transmission per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
4.
CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control cir-
cuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for
an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
5.
CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) TCC ON/OFF
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
6.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
PM
AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 245
P1729-TRANSMISSION RATIO CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module monitors and controls the gear ratio by the use of a Step motor that transfers
electrical power to mechanical movement. The rationality is a continuous test that monitors the Step motor move-
ment. If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
•
Set Condition:
If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200
msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.
Possible Causes
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO GROUND
STEP MOTOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 6
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AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
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