Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 59
7.
(Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
With a 12–volt test light connected to B(+), check the (Z967) ground cir-
cuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go to 8
No
>> Repair the (Z967) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/ELECTRONICALLY
CONTROLLED CLUTCH - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8.
AWD CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Repair
Replace the AWD Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/ELEC-
TRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
9.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Repair
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/ELEC-
TRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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CLUTCH-ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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10.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/ELEC-
TRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
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CLUTCH-ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2101–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
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•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
The All Wheel Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 10 seconds with
engine RPM greater than 350.
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes
>> Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before con-
tinuing with this test.
No
>> Go to 2
2.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Go to 7
3.
CHECK THE TIPM FUSED B(+) VOLTAGE
While back probing, measure the voltage of the (A923) Fused B(+) cir-
cuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 16 volts?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Go to 6
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