Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 60
4.
CHECK THE TIPM IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN/START VOLTAGE
While back probing, measure the voltage of the (F202) Ignition Switch
Output Run/Start circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 16 volts?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Go to 6
5.
AWD CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Repair
Replace the AWD Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/ELEC-
TRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Repair
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/ELEC-
TRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
PM
CLUTCH-ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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7.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/ELEC-
TRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Test Complete.
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CLUTCH-ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
C211C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The AWD will set this DTC within 20ms if the Ignition Run/Start circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
Possible Causes
(F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go to 7
2.
(F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START)
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the (F202) Igni-
tion Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the TIPM C11 harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Go to 6
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CLUTCH-ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
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