Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 244
U1106-CAN C SIGNAL MISSING
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
PM
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 87
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN or ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U1106–CAN C SIGNAL MISSING as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2.
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U1106–CAN C SIGNAL MISSING as active?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Mod-
ule in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST — VER 1.
8E - 88
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
3.
POWERTRAIN OR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain or Engine Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U1106–CAN C SIGNAL MISSING as active?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Pow-
ertrain or Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST.
4.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U1106–CAN C SIGNAL MISSING as active?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Trans-
mission Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
5.
ALL WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL (AWD) MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the AWD Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U0001–CAN C BUS as active?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the All
Wheel Drive Control (AWD) Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
PM
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 89
6.
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SAS) — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SAS) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display U1106–CAN C SIGNAL MISSING as active?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steer-
ing Control Module (SAS) in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and
ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
-
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
8E - 90
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст