Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 245
8.
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and
ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
-
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 9
9.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+)
circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
-
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 10
PM
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 91
10.
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-)
circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
-
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 11
11.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and
the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the
(D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
-
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted
circuits. If ok, replace and program the TIPM in accordance
with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
-
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES
-
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8E - 92
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
U1107-ECU IN SINGLE-WIRE MODE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
PM
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8E - 93
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects an open, a short high, a short low or a short together in either of the CAN B Bus circuits.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/sche-
matic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2.
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE— INTERNAL FAULT
Turn the ignition off.
With the scan tool, monitor the active TIPM DTC’s.
While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time.
NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any
module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN B Bus module the vehicle is equipped with.
NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular CAN B Bus module is disconnected, that module is
causing the DTC to set.
With all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected did the TIPM still set this DTC as active?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Replace the module that when disconnected the DTC became stored.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
8E - 94
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст