Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 145
U0401–IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C Bus
Off Performance DTC present.
•
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Engine Module.
Possible Causes
ABM CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR DTC U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure in this Section.
Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING) . Diagnostic Test
2.
CHECK IF TIPM CAN BUS DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
>> Refer to the appropriate diagnostic. (Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK IF ENGINE DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine DTCs present?
Yes
>> Refer to the 9 - ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and diagnose the appropriate symptom.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module per the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
PM
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 281
U1003–ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
5 - 282
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects too many CAN Bus off events on the Dynamics Sensor Data Link cir-
cuits.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
(D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible
intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING).
2.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
PM
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 283
3.
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link cir-
cuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link
circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link
circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-
Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit
for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5 - 284
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
PM
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