Dodge Caliber. Manual — part 997
6.
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the (K853) Crankshaft Position Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the
ECM.
Inspect the (K854) Boost Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Intake Air Temperature/Boost Pressure
Sensor and the ECM.
Inspect the (F855) Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor and the ECM.
Inspect the (F851) Mass Airflow Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Mass Airflow Sensor and the ECM.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1275
P065A- GENERATOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
9 - 1276
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects that the Generator output is not within specifications.
Possible Causes
GENERATOR BELT
GENERATOR BELT TENSIONER
(k92) GENERATOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(k92) GENERATOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(A801) GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, check the ECM for Generator Lamp/L Terminal related DTC’s.
Are there any Generator Lamp/L Terminal related DTCs?
Yes
>> Repair other DTCs before continuing.
No
>> Go To 2
2.
(A801) GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (A801) B+ circuit at the generator.
Does the test tight illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the (A801) Generator B+ circuit for an open.
3.
CHECK GENERATOR DRIVE BELT
Visually inspect the generator drive belt for glazing, cracks and other problems.
Inspect the generator drive belt and tensioner for proper tension.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
No
>> Go To 4
PM
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1277
4.
(K92) GENERATOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Generator harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K92) Generator Output Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (K92) Generator Output Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
(K92) GENERATOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Remove the Main Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity B7 and cavity B9 of the Main
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K92) Generator Output Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the (K92) Generator Output Signal circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
TEST DRIVE THE VEHICLE
With the scan tool, erase DTC’s.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read DTC’s.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
>> Replace the Generator.
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1278
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
PM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст