Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 654
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
10
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
130
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 12
12
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per
the Service Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
13
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
131
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
Symptom:
P0890-SWITCHED BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0890-SWITCHED BATTERY
When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from the
9off9 position to the 9run9 position
and/or the ignition is turned from the
9crank9 position to the 9run9 position.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Transmission Control Module (TCM) senses voltage
on any of the pressure switch inputs prior to the TCM energizing the relay. Note: Due to
the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission
part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to
performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
132
TRANSMISSION - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0890.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the
9STARTS SINCE SET9 counter set at 0?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the voltage of the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the voltage of the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
133
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0890-SWITCHED BATTERY —
Continued
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