Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 653
Symptom:
P0884-POWER UP AT SPEED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0884-POWER UP AT SPEED
When Monitored:
When the Transmission Control Module initially powers up. Note: the
Transmission Control Module is integrated with Powertrain Control Module. The Trans-
mission Control Module has separate powers and grounds specifically to its portion of the
PCM.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the TCM powers up and senses the vehicle in a valid
forward gear (no PRNDL DTCs) with a output speed above 800 RPM (approximately
32Km/h or 20 MPH).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
P0884 POWER UP AT SPEED
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
This DTC is set when the PCM is initialized while the vehicle is moving down the
road in a valid forward gear. This is usually a momentarily loss of power to the
Transmission portion of the PCM.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control
Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and
ground circuits.
Check all of the Fused B+, Fused Ignition Switch Output, and Ground circuits
related to the PCM for an intermittent open or short to ground.
Perform a wiggle test on all wiring and connectors pertaining to the PCM while
looking for shorts and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
126
TRANSMISSION - NGC
Symptom:
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
This DTC is set when less than 3 volts are present at the Transmission
Control Relay output circuits at the Transmission Control Module (TCM) when the TCM
is energizing the relay. Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission
Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground
circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
127
TRANSMISSION - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to
performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0888.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 13
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 10
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage.
Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance. Note: There are multiple Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
128
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage.
Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Transmission Control Relay
Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between
the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an
open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
129
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
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