Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 587
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Clutch Upstop circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit between the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z12) ground circuit in the
Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the (Z12) ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
253
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch state for a given mode
of vehicle operation. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
TRANSMISSION DTC(S)
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check the TCM for DTCs. Diagnose any DTCs related to the TRS that
may have set in the TCM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Before continuing, ensure that communication can be established
with the TCM. If the DRBIII
t can not communicate with the TCM refer to
the Communication Category and preform the appropriate symptom.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the appropriate Transmission DTC in the Transmission
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
254
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P1105-TIP SENSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1105-TIP SENSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
The ignition on or the engine running. Battery voltage greater than
10.4 volts or in turbo boost mode.
Set Condition:
The PCM will set the DTC if the actual state of the solenoid does not
match the intended state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
TIP SOLENOID OPERATION
(F12) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K55) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K55) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K55) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: While actuating the solenoid wiggle the related wiring harness.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the TIP Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the TIP Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
255
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on
Measure the voltage of the (K55) TIP Sol Control circuit in the TIP Solenoid harness
connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K55) TIP Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K55) TIP Sol Control circuit from the TIP Solenoid
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K55) TIP Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K55) TIP Sol Control circuit at the
TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K55) TIP Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
256
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1105-TIP SENSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст