Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 585
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay between the Fused Ignition Switch
Output terminal and the A/C Clutch Relay Control terminal.
Is the resistance between 60 to 95 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit from the PDC
to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C28) A/C Clutch Control circuit in
the PDC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
245
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD relay control circuit.
One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD OPERATION
(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY RESISTANCE
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (A14) Fused B+ circuits in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (A14) Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open
fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay between the Fused B+ terminal and the
ASD Relay Control terminal.
Is the resistance between 60 to 85 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
246
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Control circuit from the PDC to the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in
the PDC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
247
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0688-ASD RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0688-ASD RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD relay is energized. One Trip
Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VERIFY ASD DTC
ASD RELAY
(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM NO START
PCM START
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose P0685 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if set
along with this DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start.
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
248
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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