Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 571
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: Both Radiator Fan Relays must be removed from the PDC during the
following steps.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe both of the Radiator Fan Relay
Control circuits (relays #2 and #3).
NOTE: The test light should flash at both control circuits.
Choose a conclusion that best matches the result of the above test.
All
Does NOT flash for Relay #2 (ONLY).
Repair the open in the Radiator Fan Relay #2 Control circuit
between the PDC and the splice.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Does NOT flash for Relay #3 (ONLY).
Repair the open in the Radiator Fan Relay #3 Control circuit
between the PDC and the splice.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Does NOT flash for both #2 and #3 Relays
Flashes at both Relays.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Radiator Fan Relays #2
and #3 to determine the faulty relay. Replace the appropriate
Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
NOTE: Both Radiator Fan Relays must be removed from the PDC during the
following steps.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Radiator Fan Relay #2 Control
circuit in the PDC.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Radiator Fan Relay Control
circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (TURBO) —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
NOTE: Both Radiator Fan Relays must be removed from the PDC during the
following steps.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Relay #3 Control circuit from the PDC to
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
190
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (TURBO) —
Continued
Symptom:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One
trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit at
the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
191
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits.
One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
192
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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