Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 596
Symptom List:
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN
P2097-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 RICH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL
SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F, altitude below 8500 ft and fuel level greater than 15%.
Set Condition:
If the PCM adds downstream short term compensation to long term
adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the
MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
P2097-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 RICH
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F and altitude below 8500 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM adds downstream short term compensation to long term
adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the
MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
O2 SENSOR
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT
FUEL CONTAMINATION
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check the vehicle repair history. If the O2 has been replace ensure
that the O2 sensor was properly installed and meets OEM specification.
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury from the exhaust system being hot,
allow the exhaust to cool down to a safe temperature before performing a
physical inspection.
Visually and Physically inspect the exhaust system for holes, cracks and/or blockage.
Is the exhaust system is good condition?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair or Replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the DRBIII
t with the connector
disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump the O2 Signal circuit to the O2 Return circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the jumper
wire in place.
Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Check the O2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short
to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness
connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control
Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Check the fuel system for contaminants.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Check the O2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short
to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness
connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control
Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SEC-
ONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION WIRE
IGNITION COIL OPERATION
IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
292
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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