Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 594
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the TIP Solenoid.
Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection
point.
NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.
Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the TIP Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the TIP Solenoid.
Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose B connection
point.
Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace the TIP Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the TIP Solenoid.
Install a plug on TIP Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.
NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned
on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn
the solenoid on.
With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection
point.
NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.
Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Replace the TIP Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
281
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1854-TIP BARO OUT OF RANGE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the TIP Solenoid.
Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.
NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned
on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn
the solenoid on.
Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.
NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose C connection
point.
Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace the TIP Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
282
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1854-TIP BARO OUT OF RANGE —
Continued
Symptom:
P2074-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA-
TION - HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2074-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION - HIGH
FLOW/VACUUM LEAK
When Monitored:
Engine Running, during all drive modes.
Set Condition:
If vacuum drops below 1.5 Hg with engine RPM greater than 2000 RPM
at closed throttle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VACUUM LEAK
HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TP SENSOR OPERATION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K6) TP SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K6) TP SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
283
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor component DTCs before
continuing.
NOTE: If the P0501 - No Vehicle Speed Signal is set along with this DTC,
refer to the P0501 diagnostics before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage must be free from binding and carbon
build up, ensure the throttle plate is at the idle position, ensure the throttle
plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
NOTE: This code is intended to shut down the engine if a large crack occurs
in the intake manifold.
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.
Inspect the Intake Manifold for leaks and cracks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the throttle from wide open throttle to idle several times.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 12
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the
throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does the voltage start approximately at 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
284
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2074-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION -
HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK —
Continued
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