Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 573
Symptom List:
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE
P0507-IDLE SPEED HIGH PERFORMANCE
P0519-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PER-
FORMANCE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running. During an idle condition.
Set Condition:
If the engine RPM does not come within a calibratable low limit of the
target idle speed, a failure timer will increment. When the appropriate failure timer
reaches its maximum threshold without sign of RPM trending towards control, a soft fail
is generated. When a calibratable number of the soft fails is reached, a 1 trip fault is set.
When two 1 trip faults occur in a row, the DTC is set and the MIL illuminates.
P0507-IDLE SPEED HIGH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running. During an idle condition.
Set Condition:
If the engine RPM does not come within a calibratable high limit of the
target idle speed, a failure timer will increment. When the appropriate failure timer
reaches its maximum threshold without sign of RPM trending towards control, a soft fail
is generated. When a calibratable number of the soft fails is reached, a 1 trip fault is set.
When two 1 trip faults occur in a row, the DTC is set and the MIL illuminates.
P0519-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition:
The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 50 seconds. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
PCV SYSTEM
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
197
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Visually and Physically inspect the PCV system.
Check for the PCV valve disconnected.
Check for an incorrect PCV valve. The PCV valve must meet OEM specifications.
Damage vacuum hose.
Were any of the above condition found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0506-IDLE SPEED LOW PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0508-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0508-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The IAC sense circuit is less than 175 mA. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
(K610) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K610) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current below 146 mA?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Remove the IAC Motor.
NOTE: Inspect the IAC air passages for restriction and damage to the IAC
valve.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor pin terminals (component).
Is the resistance 9.7 +/- 1.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K961) IAC Signal circuit from the IAC Motor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K961) IAC Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K961) IAC Signal in the IAC Motor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K961) IAC Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K610) IAC Motor Control circuit in
the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K610) IAC Motor Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K610) IAC Return circuit from the IAC Motor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K610) IAC Motor Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
200
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0508-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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