Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 575
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this code?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
termnals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
7
NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was
disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to
verify they are operating properly.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With the next customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P0513.
Is the Good Trip Counter for DTC P0513 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft
attempt.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Battery temperature sensor voltage below 0.1 of a volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.1 VOLTS
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K118) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(K118) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: After repairing a Battery Temp DTC, the Battery Temp value will not
be refreshed until either the ignition is OFF for more than 3 hours or the
vehicle is driven above 10 MPH for more than 10 minutes.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read Battery Temp Sensor voltage.
Does the Battery Temp Sensor voltage read approximately 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
206
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K118) Battery Temp Signal circuit
in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K118) Battery Temp Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K118) Battery Temp Signal circuit and the
(K167) Sensor ground circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K167) Sensor ground shorted to the (K118) Battery
Temp Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
207
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Battery temperature voltage above 4.9 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY TEMP VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
(K118) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K118) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: After repairing a Battery Temp DTC, the Battery Temp value will not
be refreshed until either the ignition is OFF for more than 3 hours or the
vehicle is driven above 10 MPH for more than 10 minutes.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K118) Battery Temp Signal circuit in the Battery Temp
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K118) Battery Temp
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
208
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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