Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 592
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
Measure the resistance across each Switch Control Switch.
Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
Resume/Accel - 15,400 ohms
Cancel - 909 +/- 9 ohms
Decel (Coast) - 2940 +/- 30 ohms
On/Off - 0 ohms
Set - 6650 +/- 66 ohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resis-
tance value.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
3
Measure the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal circuit at the Speed Control harness
connector.
Is the is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (V37) S/C Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch
harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Signal circuit from the Speed Control
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (V37) S/C Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
5
NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch
harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the Speed Control
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
273
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH STUCK —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
274
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH STUCK —
Continued
Symptom:
P1602-PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1602-PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM has not been programmed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM NOT PROGRAMMED
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t program the PCM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The PCM has been successfully programmed. Test is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ The PCM has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test
is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
275
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom List:
P1603-PCM INTERNAL DUAL-PORT RAM COMMUNICATION
P1604-PCM INTERNAL DUAL-PORT RAM READ/WRITE INTEG-
RITY FAILURE
P1607-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER RATIONALITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1603-PCM INTERNAL DUAL-
PORT RAM COMMUNICATION.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1607-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER RATIONALITY
When Monitored:
During cold start.
Set Condition:
Compares shut down time to coolant temperature.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF-RUN-START)
PCM INTERNAL FAULURE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Turn the ignition to run.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output (Off-Run-Start) cavity C1-12 circuit at the appropriate terminal of the special
tool #8815.
NOTE: If the test light illuminates, wiggle the wiring harness to ensure that
the problem is not an intermittent wiring problem.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Check all related fuses. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
276
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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