Dodge Neon / Neon SRT-4. Manual — part 593
Symptom List:
P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED/INVALID
P1697-EMR (SRI) MILEAGE NOT STORED
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1696-EEPROM MEMORY
WRITE DENIED/INVALID.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED/INVALID
When Monitored:
With the ignition on continuous.
Set Condition:
An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checks
at power down.
P1697-EMR (SRI) MILEAGE NOT STORED
When Monitored:
With the ignition on continuous.
Set Condition:
An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed, Also checks
at power down.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRB DISPLAYS WRITE FAILURE
DRB DISPLAYS WRITE REFUSED 2ND TIME
DRB DISPLAYS SRI MILEAGE INVALID
COMPARE SRI MILEAGE WITH ODOMETER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display Write Failure?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display Write Refused?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test a second time.
NOTE: Retest the SRI Memory two more times.
Does the DRBIII
t display Write Refused again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display SRI Mileage Invalid?
All
Yes
→ Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Compare the SRI Mileage stored with the Instrument Panel Odometer.
Is the mileage within the specified range displayed on the DRBIII
t?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED/INVALID —
Continued
Symptom:
P1854-TIP BARO OUT OF RANGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1854-TIP BARO OUT OF RANGE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and engine speed less than 250 rpm.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses the voltage from the MAP sensor to be greater than 4.9
volts (2.4 volts for Turbo) or below 2.28 volts (1.2 volts for Turbo) for 400 milliseconds. Two
Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
CHECKING THE HOSES AND TUBING
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
SOLENOID TEST #1
SOLENOID TEST #2
SOLENOID TEST #3
SOLENOID TEST #4
THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
(A23) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
NOTE: If there are any other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor
DTCs present, repair the other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure
Sensors before continuing.
Does the DRB display any other DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the symptom list and perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: The exhaust system must be free from any restriction to perform this
test.
Check all of the tubes and hoses between the air cleaner and the intake manifold for
loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes connected to the intercooler for loose connection, damage or
restriction.
Check all of the tubes and hoses connected to the turbocharger, TIP Solenoid, Surge
Solenoid and Wastegate Solenoid for loose connection, damage or restriction.
NOTE: Solenoid design and hose connections are identical for all three
solenoids. It is possible to connect the hoses to the incorrect solenoid. Verify
that hoses are connected to the correct solenoid.
Are any of these conditions evident?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (A23) TIP Signal circuit from the TIP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (A23) TIP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K167) Sensor ground circuit from the TIP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K167) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1854-TIP BARO OUT OF RANGE —
Continued
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