Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 341
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the
BCM C2 connector and the Ignition Switch connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for
an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
257
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
BCM - RUN/START HARDWIRE INPUT MISMATCH —
Continued
Symptom:
EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored:
With the Ignition On.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the BCM detects a lack of voltage on the Exhaust
Relay Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
EXHAUST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FAULTY EXHAUST RELAY
OPEN B(+) CIRCUIT
OPEN EXHAUST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
OPEN EXPORT ACCESSORY FUSE
OPEN FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Attempt to operate the Exhaust Relay while monitoring the DRBIII
t.
Does the DRBIII
t display EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
related wiring harness and connectors for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition OFF.
Remove the Export Accessory Fuse holder from the fuse cover.
Inspect the Export Accessory Fuse.
Is the Export Accessory Fuse blown?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Export Accessory Fuse. Inspect the circuit for a
possible failure that would cause a blown fuse.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
258
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the ignition OFF.
With the Export Accessory Fuse installed in the fuse holder.
Measure the voltage at the B(+) circuit of the Export Accessory Fuse.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open B (+) circuit between the Export Accessory Fuse
and the PDC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
With the ignition OFF.
Remove the Exhaust Relay from the relay socket.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit at the relay socket.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
With the ignition OFF.
With the Exhaust Relay disconnected.
Measure the coil side resistance of the Exhaust Relay.
Is the resistance between 85.0 and 106.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Exhaust Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
With the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
With the Exhaust Relay disconnected.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Exhaust Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Exhaust Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
With the ignition OFF.
With the Exhaust Relay disconnected.
Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Relay Control circuit between the Exhaust
Relay and the BCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Exhaust Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
259
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND (EXPORT ONLY) —
Continued
Symptom:
EXHAUST RELAY SHORT TO BATTERY (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
EXHAUST RELAY SHORT TO BATTERY (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored:
With the Ignition On.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the BCM senses an over current condition on the
Exhaust Relay Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
EXHAUST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
FAULTY EXHAUST RELAY
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Attempt to operate the Exhaust Relay while monitoring the DRBIII
t.
Does the DRBIII
t display EXHAUST RELAY SHORT TO BATTERY?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
related wiring harness and connectors for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Disconnect the Exhaust Relay.
Turn the ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Exhaust Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Exhaust Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the ignition OFF.
Measure the coil side resistance of the Exhaust Relay.
Is the resistance between 85.0 and 106.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Exhaust Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
260
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
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