Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 341

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the
BCM C2 connector and the Ignition Switch connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for

an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

257

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

BCM - RUN/START HARDWIRE INPUT MISMATCH —

Continued

Symptom:

EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND (EXPORT ONLY)

When Monitored and Set Condition:

EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND (EXPORT ONLY)

When Monitored:

With the Ignition On.

Set Condition:

This DTC will set if the BCM detects a lack of voltage on the Exhaust

Relay Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

EXHAUST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

FAULTY EXHAUST RELAY

OPEN B(+) CIRCUIT

OPEN EXHAUST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

OPEN EXPORT ACCESSORY FUSE

OPEN FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Attempt to operate the Exhaust Relay while monitoring the DRBIII

t.

Does the DRBIII

t display EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
related wiring harness and connectors for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Turn the ignition OFF.
Remove the Export Accessory Fuse holder from the fuse cover.
Inspect the Export Accessory Fuse.
Is the Export Accessory Fuse blown?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Export Accessory Fuse. Inspect the circuit for a

possible failure that would cause a blown fuse.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

258

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

With the ignition OFF.
With the Export Accessory Fuse installed in the fuse holder.
Measure the voltage at the B(+) circuit of the Export Accessory Fuse.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open B (+) circuit between the Export Accessory Fuse

and the PDC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

With the ignition OFF.
Remove the Exhaust Relay from the relay socket.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit at the relay socket.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

With the ignition OFF.
With the Exhaust Relay disconnected.
Measure the coil side resistance of the Exhaust Relay.
Is the resistance between 85.0 and 106.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Replace the Exhaust Relay.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

With the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
With the Exhaust Relay disconnected.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Exhaust Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Exhaust Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 7

7

With the ignition OFF.
With the Exhaust Relay disconnected.
Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Relay Control circuit between the Exhaust
Relay and the BCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Body Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the Exhaust Relay Control circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

259

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

EXHAUST RELAY OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND (EXPORT ONLY) —

Continued

Symptom:

EXHAUST RELAY SHORT TO BATTERY (EXPORT ONLY)

When Monitored and Set Condition:

EXHAUST RELAY SHORT TO BATTERY (EXPORT ONLY)

When Monitored:

With the Ignition On.

Set Condition:

This DTC will set if the BCM senses an over current condition on the

Exhaust Relay Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

EXHAUST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

FAULTY EXHAUST RELAY

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Attempt to operate the Exhaust Relay while monitoring the DRBIII

t.

Does the DRBIII

t display EXHAUST RELAY SHORT TO BATTERY?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
related wiring harness and connectors for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Turn the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Disconnect the Exhaust Relay.
Turn the ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Exhaust Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Exhaust Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

With the ignition OFF.
Measure the coil side resistance of the Exhaust Relay.
Is the resistance between 85.0 and 106.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Body Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Exhaust Relay.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

260

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности