Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 442

Symptom:

P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the engine running and the A/C Relay energized.

Set Condition:

The A/C Pressure Sensor Signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 volts

for 2.6 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.6 OF A VOLT

(F888) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

(F888) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR

(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.60 of a volt?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F888) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 6

175

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

With the DRBIII

t, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage with the Sensor

disconnected.
Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in
the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 5

5

Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (C18)

A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 8

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (F888) 5-volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the open in the (F888) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

7

Measure the resistance between the (F888) 5-volt Supply circuit and ground in the
A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (F888) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 8

8

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

176

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

Symptom:

P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the ignition key on and the engine running over 1500 RPM after

25 seconds.

Set Condition:

When the PCM regulates the generator field and there are no detected

field problems, but the voltage output does not increase.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CHARGING VOLTAGE BELOW 15.1 VOLTS

BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT

(K125) GENERATOR FIELD SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN

RESISTANCE IN THE GENERATOR GROUND

(K125) GENERATOR FIELD SOURCE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

RESISTANCE IN THE GENERATOR FIELD COIL

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Battery must be fully charged and capable of passing a battery load
test.
Note: Generator Belt tension and condition must be checked before con-
tinuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may exceed
the maximum Generator output.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Record all DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII

t, read the target charging voltage.

Is the target charging voltage above 15.1 volts?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 2

177

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Turn the ignition off.
Note: Generator Belt tension and condition must be checked before con-
tinuing.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII

t in sensors, read the Battery Temp Sensor value.

Using a Thermometer, measure under hood temperature.
Is the temperature within 10° F of Battery temperature?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

3

Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Terminal and the Battery Positive
Post.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
CAUTION: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery Positive circuit

between the Generator and Battery.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 4

4

Start the engine.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Warm the engine to operating temperature.
Caution: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery Negative Post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the excessive resistance in the Generator Ground circuit

between the Generator Case and Battery Negative side.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 5

5

Ignition on, engine not running.
Carefully inspect all connectors for corrosion or spread terminals before continuing.
With the DRBIII

t actuate the Generator Field Driver.

While backprobing, measure the voltage on the (K125) Generator Field Source circuit
at back of Generator.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K125) Generator Field Source circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

178

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности