Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 440
Symptom:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Continuously when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater
than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The state of the solenoid circuit does not match the PCM’s desired state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K125) GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K106) LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K125) Generator Source
circuit at the LDP connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open in the (K125) Generator Source circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
167
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a 12-volt test light to a good 12-volt source.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Probe the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit with the test light while the Pump is
actuating.
Does the test light blink?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K106) Leak Detection Pump Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
168
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1499-HYDRAULIC FAN SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1499-HYDRAULIC FAN SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition in the Hydraulic Fan Solenoid control circuit
is detected by the Powetrain Control Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RADIATOR FAN INOP
(K342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(C240) COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C240) COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HYDRAULIC FAN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, perform the Hydraulic Fan Solenoid Test found under Engine Test
and Systems Test.
Does the Radiator Fan operate properly?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fan Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, probe the (K342) Fused ASD Relay
Output circuit at the fan solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the ASD Relay is actuated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) Fused ASD Relay
Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
169
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (C240) Cooling Fan Solenoid Control circuit from the
fan harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (C240) Cooling Fan Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
4
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C240) Cooling Fan Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (C240) Cooling Fan Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Remove the ASD Relay and connect a jumper wire between the (K342) ASD Relay
Output terminal and the (A14) Fused B+ circuit to keep the ASD Output circuit
powered up for this step.
Connect another jumper wire to the (C240) Hydraulic Fan Solenoid Control circuit in
the PCM harness connector.
Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
Did the solenoid actuate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Hydraulid Radiator Fan.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wires before continuing.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
170
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1499-HYDRAULIC FAN SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
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