Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 430
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between (G60) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and ground at the
Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Measure the resistance between the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit at the Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (G60)
Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 8
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Oil
Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
127
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0522-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0523-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0523-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor signal at PCM goes above 4.9 volts. One Trip
Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
(G60) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(G60) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and (K900)
Sensor ground circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
128
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal
circuit.
Is the test light brightly illuminated?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure
Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (G60) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
5
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the Oil Pressure
Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
129
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0523-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Internal Bus communication failure between processors.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal PCM problem.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
130
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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