Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 429
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G7) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the CAB Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the open in the (G7) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit between
the CAB and PCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G7) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit at
the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G7) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit
between the CAB and PCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
123
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL —
Continued
Symptom:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored:
At power-up and battery voltage greater than 11.5 volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the four
Idle Air Control (IAC) driver circuits for 100 msec while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K40) IAC #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #2, #3, OR #4
(K60) IAC #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #3 OR #4
(K39) IAC #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K59) IAC #4 DRIVER CIRCUIT
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the IAC Driver
circuits.
Measure the resistance between the (K40) IAC #1 Driver circuit and #2, #3, #4 Driver
circuits.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms on any of the Drivers?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the IAC Driver circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
124
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the IAC Driver
circuits.
Measure the resistance between the (K60) IAC #2 Driver circuit and #3, #4 Driver
circuits.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms on any of the Drivers?
All
Yes
→ Repair the shorted between the IAC Driver circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the Driver
Circuits.
Measure the resistance between the (K39) IAC #3 Driver circuit and the (K59) IAC
#4 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the IAC Driver circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Remove the ASD Relay.
Using a jumper wire, jumper between the Fused B+ circuit and ASD Relay Output
circuit in the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running with the PCM and IAC harness connectors discon-
nected.
Measure the voltage on each of the IAC Driver circuits.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at any IAC Driver circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage on the appropriate IAC Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay before continu-
ing.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Repeat each measurement for each IAC Driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and each IAC Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms at any IAC Driver circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the appropriate IAC Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuits?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
125
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS —
Continued
Symptom:
P0522-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0522-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Oil Pressure signal voltage lower than 0.3
of a volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 0.1 OF A VOLT
(K7) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K7) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
(G60) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G60) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage below 0.1 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Oil Pressure Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
3
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the Oil Pressure Sensor voltage with the Sensor
harness connector still disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 4
126
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст