Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 407

Symptom:

P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes

below 0.8 of a volt.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT

IAT SENSOR

(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

With the DRBIII

t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read IAT Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the IAT Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit at
the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

35

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and

the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

36

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

Symptom:

P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes

above 4.9 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS

IAT SENSOR

(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

With the DRBIII

t, read the IAT voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit in the IAT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read the IAT voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the IAT Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

37

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.3 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

38

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности