Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 407
Symptom:
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
below 0.8 of a volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT
IAT SENSOR
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit at
the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
35
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and
the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
36
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
above 4.9 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
IAT SENSOR
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit in the IAT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
37
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.3 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
38
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
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