Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 406
Symptom:
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine RPM above 400, the TPS voltage less than 1.13 volts,
and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts
Set Condition:
The MAP Sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts at start or with
the engine running for 2.2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
MAP SENSOR
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K7) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
31
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.3 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K7)
5-volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit and the
(K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the PCM harness
connector to the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
32
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no Intake Air Temperature Sensor open/
shorted faults present.
Set Condition:
After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases at least 22°C (40°F)
to a minimum of 71°C (160°F) and the odometer mileage has increased 196.6 miles and the
Intake Air Temperature has had less than 5°C (9°F) change in temperature.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
33
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire across the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and connect the Sensor harness connector
before continuing.
4
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector with the voltmeter leads.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector with both leads of a voltmeter.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
NOTE: Turn the ignition off before continuing.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
34
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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