Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 413
Symptom List:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0158-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
P0158-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, engine running for more
than 4 minutes and coolant temperature above 180°F.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor voltage is above 1.5 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR ABOVE 1.5 VOLTS
O2 SENSOR OPERATION
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO O2 HEATER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
59
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle for 4 to 5 minutes.
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 1.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
60
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
NOTE: Two relays may be used on this vehicle for the different types of
Heated O2 Sensors. One uses the ASD Relay which is only used with PWM
O2 Sensor Heaters and the other uses the O2 Heater Relay.
Verify which relay is used to supply power for the O2 Sensor Heater being tested.
Measure the resistance between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Heater
Supply circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the
(K342) ASD Relay Output or (A242) O2 Heater Relay Output
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the O2 Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Heater Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
No
→ Repair the Open in the Heater Supply circuit. The Heater Supply
circuit can be and output from the ASD Relay or an O2 Heater
Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Yes
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: The O2 Sensor Heater ground may be a Pulse Width Modulated
circuit or a chassis ground depending on the type of O2 Sensor being tested.
* Measure the resistance of the PWM O2 Sensor Heater Control circuit from the O2
Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector if it applies to the O2 Sensor
being tested
OR
* Measure the resistance of the (Z1) O2 Sensor Heater ground circuit from the O2
Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector if it applies to the O2 Sensor
being tested.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Sensor ground (PWM) circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
61
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
62
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
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