Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 412

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed

to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is
somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine
to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82°C (180°F) . Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant
temperature (thermometer reading) and the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg in the
DRBIII

t values should stay relatively close to each other.

Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening tempera-
ture of the thermostat.
Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Replace the thermostat.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Note: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t in sensors, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was

allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value
that is somewhere close to the surrounding temperature (ambient temperature).
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine
to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
Start the engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82°C (180°F). The value should reach at least 82°C (180°F).
Was the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value increase a smooth transition and did it reach at
least 180°?

All

Yes

→ Test Complete.

No

→ Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

55

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0157-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT
VOLTAGE TOO LOW.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor

reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.

Set Condition:

The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds

after starting engine.

P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor

reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.

Set Condition:

The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds

after starting engine.

P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor

reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.

Set Condition:

The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds

after starting engine.

P0157-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor

reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.

Set Condition:

The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds

after starting engine.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

O2 SENSOR BELOW 0.16 OF A VOLT

O2 SENSOR OPERATION

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

56

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

POSSIBLE CAUSES

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle for 4 to 5 minutes.
With the DRBIII

t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.16 of a volt?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 0.16 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the O2 Sensor

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Measure the resistance between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and

the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

57

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

NOTE: Two types of O2 Sensor Heater Ground circuits may be used on this
vehicle. One type uses an engine ground and the other type uses the PCM as
a ground through the Pulse Width Modulated circuit.
* Measure the resistance between the PWM O2 Sensor Heater Control circuit and the
O2 Sensor Signal circuit if it applies to the O2 Sensor being tested.
OR
* Measure the resistance between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the (Z1) O2
Sensor Heater ground circuit if it applies to the O2 Sensor being tested.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the

Heater ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

58

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —

Continued

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности