Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 412
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed
to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is
somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine
to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82°C (180°F) . Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant
temperature (thermometer reading) and the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg in the
DRBIII
t values should stay relatively close to each other.
Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening tempera-
ture of the thermostat.
Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the thermostat.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Note: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in sensors, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was
allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value
that is somewhere close to the surrounding temperature (ambient temperature).
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine
to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
Start the engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82°C (180°F). The value should reach at least 82°C (180°F).
Was the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value increase a smooth transition and did it reach at
least 180°?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
55
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0157-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT
VOLTAGE TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor
reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds
after starting engine.
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor
reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds
after starting engine.
P0151-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor
reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds
after starting engine.
P0157-O2 SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
At a cold start, engine coolant below 98°F, Ambient/Battery Sensor
reading within 27°F, and Engine Coolant Temperature above 170°F on the previous key off.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below 0.156 of a volt for 28 seconds
after starting engine.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR BELOW 0.16 OF A VOLT
O2 SENSOR OPERATION
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
56
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle for 4 to 5 minutes.
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.16 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 0.16 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Measure the resistance between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and
the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
57
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
NOTE: Two types of O2 Sensor Heater Ground circuits may be used on this
vehicle. One type uses an engine ground and the other type uses the PCM as
a ground through the Pulse Width Modulated circuit.
* Measure the resistance between the PWM O2 Sensor Heater Control circuit and the
O2 Sensor Signal circuit if it applies to the O2 Sensor being tested.
OR
* Measure the resistance between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the (Z1) O2
Sensor Heater ground circuit if it applies to the O2 Sensor being tested.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the
Heater ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
58
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
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