Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 445
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
6
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Connect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Brake pedal must be depressed in the next step.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch
Signal circuit at the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace or adjust the brake switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
187
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
*BRAKE SWITCH SENSE STATUS DOES NOT CHANGE ON DRBIII
t —
Continued
Symptom:
*CANNOT SHIFT INTO 2ND AND 3RD GEARS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID STUCK
Repair Instructions:
SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID STUCK
Check for a mechanically stuck Skip Shift Solenoid. This will not set a DTC in the PCM,
but will prevent 2nd - 3rd gear engagement.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
188
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Symptom:
*CANNOT SHIFT INTO REVERSE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID STUCK
Repair Instructions:
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID STUCK
Check for a mechanically stuck Reverse Lockout Solenoid. This will not set a DTC in the
PCM, but will prevent reverse gear engagement.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
189
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Symptom:
*CHECKING A/C SYSTEM OPERATION WITH NO DTCS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC AND COMMUNICATION PRESENT
A/C SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C SELECT IN HVAC
PCM
A/C REQUEST CIRCUIT OPEN
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM NOT PROPERLY CHARGED
HIGH PRESS CUT-OFF SWITCH
LOW PRESSURE SWITCH
A/C CLUTCH COIL
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(C3) A/C CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
Verify that communication with the HVAC and PCM is available over the BUS.
With the DRBIII
t, check for DTCs in the PCM and HVAC module.
Are any A/C DTC’s or communication failures present?
All
Yes
→ Diagnose the related DTC(s) or BUS failure before continuing.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Engine running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the A/C Select status in the PCM.
Turn the A/C Switch on and off a few times.
Does the A/C Select state change?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 12
3
Engine Running.
Turn the A/C system on and the fan on high.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the A/C request state.
Does the A/C request state change?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the A/C Request circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
190
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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