Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 433
![](/vehicles/wlang/uts/gawag/buseng.png)
Symptom:
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
When Monitored:
The ignition key on, engine running.
Set Condition:
The engine does not warm to 176 deg. F while driving for 20 minutes after
start.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE COLD TOO LONG
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain
outside overnight in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to
set.
Verify that the coolant level is not low and correct as necessary.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, set the engine RPM to 1500 and allow the engine to warm up for
10-15 minutes.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the ENG COOLANT TMP DEG value during the warm
up cycle. Make sure the transition of temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 80° C (176° F)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance
diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
WARNING: MAKE SURE THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM IS COOL BE-
FORE REMOVING THE PRESSURE CAP OR ANY HOSE. SEVERE PER-
SONAL INJURY MAY RESULT FROM ESCAPING HOT COOLANT. THE
COOLING SYSTEM IS PRESSURIZED WHEN HOT.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record the ECT Sensor Temperature value.
Using the DRB Temperature Probe #CH7050, measure the engine coolant tempera-
ture.
NOTE: The t-stat housing area should be around 192-195 at start to open.
Is the ECT Sensor value with -15°C (5°F) of the temperature probe reading?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
139
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
![](/vehicles/wlang/uts/gawag/des.png)
Symptom:
P1282-FUEL PUMP/SYSTEM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1282-FUEL PUMP/SYSTEM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
FUEL PUMP RELAY
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay clicking?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the coil terminals of the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the resistance between 50 and 90 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
140
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
![](/vehicles/wlang/uts/gawag/asthell.png)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (F202) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as
necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit from the Fuel
Pump Relay connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
5
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit at the PDC.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
141
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1282-FUEL PUMP/SYSTEM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
![](/vehicles/wlang/uts/gawag/ben.png)
Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED
When Monitored:
With the engine idling and in drive, if automatic. There must not be a
MAP sensor trouble code or a throttle position sensor trouble code.
Set Condition:
Engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below target idle for
14 seconds. Three separate failures are required to set a bad trip. Two bad trips are
required to set the code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VACUUM LEAK
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: All MAP Sensor, IAC, and/or TPS codes present must be diagnosed
first before proceeding.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
Inspect the Intake Manifold for vacuum leaks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 3
142
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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