Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 432

Symptom:

P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

When Monitored:

Engine at operating temperature, Engine RPM above 608 rpm’s, and

Vehicle Speed above 5 MPH.

Set Condition:

Reverse Gear Lockout Solenoid Control circuit is not in the expected state

when requested to operate by the PCM. Note: When Vehicle Speed is less then 5 MPH the
PCM provides a ground for the solenoid which energizes the solenoid. (Allowing Reverse).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

(K136) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K136) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Reverse Lockout Solenoid harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit.
Note: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is
Dim repair the circuit for a open or high resistance circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (F202) Fused Ignition

Switch Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

135

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K136) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit from
the PCM connector to the Reverse Lockout Solenoid connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open in the (K136) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

4

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) Reverse Lockout Solenoid
Control circuit in the Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K136) Reverse Lockout Sole-

noid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 5

5

Measure the resistance across both terminals of the Reverse Lockout solenoid.
NOTE: The resistance should be about 13.5 ohms at 25°C. (77°F).
Is the resistance between 12.0 ohms and 14.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Replace the Reverse Lockout Solenoid.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair..

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

136

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED —

Continued

Symptom List:

P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
P1196-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW
DURING CATALYST MONITOR.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR

When Monitored:

With the engine running, coolant greater than 170°F, open throttle,

steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed greater than 18 mph but less than 55 mph, with
a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.

Set Condition:

The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 of a volt to

above 0.6 of a volt and back fewer times than required.

P1196-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR

When Monitored:

With the engine running, coolant greater than 170°F, open throttle,

steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed greater than 18 mph but less than 55 mph, with
a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.

Set Condition:

The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 of a volt to

above 0.6 of a volt and back fewer times than required.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

EXHAUST LEAK

RESISTANCE IN THE O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

O2 SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

137

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Backprobe the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and PCM
harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity, meet
the terminals in the connector, and that there is good terminal to wire
connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the excessive resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Backprobe the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity, meet
the terminals in the connector, and that there is good terminal to wire
connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

Turn the ignition off.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

138

DRIVEABILITY - GAS

P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR —

Continued

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Политика конфиденциальности