Dodge Viper SRT-10 (ZB). Manual — part 432
Symptom:
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
When Monitored:
Engine at operating temperature, Engine RPM above 608 rpm’s, and
Vehicle Speed above 5 MPH.
Set Condition:
Reverse Gear Lockout Solenoid Control circuit is not in the expected state
when requested to operate by the PCM. Note: When Vehicle Speed is less then 5 MPH the
PCM provides a ground for the solenoid which energizes the solenoid. (Allowing Reverse).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K136) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K136) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Reverse Lockout Solenoid harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit.
Note: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is
Dim repair the circuit for a open or high resistance circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (F202) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
135
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K136) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit from
the PCM connector to the Reverse Lockout Solenoid connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K136) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
4
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) Reverse Lockout Solenoid
Control circuit in the Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K136) Reverse Lockout Sole-
noid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Measure the resistance across both terminals of the Reverse Lockout solenoid.
NOTE: The resistance should be about 13.5 ohms at 25°C. (77°F).
Is the resistance between 12.0 ohms and 14.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Reverse Lockout Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair..
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
136
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
P1196-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW
DURING CATALYST MONITOR.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored:
With the engine running, coolant greater than 170°F, open throttle,
steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed greater than 18 mph but less than 55 mph, with
a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 of a volt to
above 0.6 of a volt and back fewer times than required.
P1196-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored:
With the engine running, coolant greater than 170°F, open throttle,
steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed greater than 18 mph but less than 55 mph, with
a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 of a volt to
above 0.6 of a volt and back fewer times than required.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EXHAUST LEAK
RESISTANCE IN THE O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
137
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Backprobe the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and PCM
harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity, meet
the terminals in the connector, and that there is good terminal to wire
connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Backprobe the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity, meet
the terminals in the connector, and that there is good terminal to wire
connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
138
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR —
Continued
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