Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 687
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1221
[VK45DE]
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EC
8.
CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8, E9.
2.
Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 38, 51 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 59 and cooling fan control module terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors E301, E303.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan control module terminals 4,
6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan control module.
11.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Refer to
EC-1224, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motor.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBID0261J
EC-1222
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
12.
CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
10A fuse
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
●
50A fusible link
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to
EC-1224, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9511J
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1223
[VK45DE]
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16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-857, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of Overheating
NBS005KW
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-36, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
●
Water control valve
●
Remove and inspect
the valve
Within the specified value
OFF
12
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
13
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
EC-1224
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Component Inspection
NBS005KX
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage
and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1.
Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following
conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
Cooling fan motor
Terminals
(+)
(
−
)
1
4
5
2
6
7
PBID0262J
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
SEF090M
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