Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 648
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1065
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-235, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-790, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
Fuel lines
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-1066
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Follow the
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
12
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1067
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
13.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2715E
EC-1068
[VK45DE]
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-889, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-906, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
.
17.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-801, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
18.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 19.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
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