Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual — part 535
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-901
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-744, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
17.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-673, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
18.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
>> GO TO 19.
19.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
>> INSPECTION END
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-902
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001326731
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine-
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinderblock is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into avoltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001326732
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326733
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PBIB0021E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low in-
put
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high in-
put
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-903
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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K
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M
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EC
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P
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001326734
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM0241E
EC-904
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326735
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (Bank 1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F40, F241
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-905, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
5.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36
W
W
Knock sensor (Bank 1)
Knock sensor (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
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