Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 431
DTC P0650 MIL
EC-413
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EC
DTC P0650 MIL
PFP:24810
Component Description
ABS002MD
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON
without engine running, MIL will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MIL should go off. If
MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS002ME
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MIL to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS002MF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-415, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0650
0650
Malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) control circuit
●
An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL light up.
●
An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL not to light up.
●
Harness or connectors
(MIL circuit is open or shorted.)
●
MIL
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MIL circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
EC-414
DTC P0650 MIL
Wiring Diagram
ABS002MG
TBWA0297E
DTC P0650 MIL
EC-415
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS002MH
1.
CHECK MIL POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between combination meter terminals 40, 42 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Joint connector-10
●
Harness for open or short between fuse block (J/B) and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
Y/G
MIL
[Ignition switch: ON]
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1150E
EC-416
DTC P0650 MIL
3.
CHECK MIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and combination meter terminal 52.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F105, M135
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Check continuity under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
DI-19, "Removal and Installation of Combination Meter"
.
Continuity should exist.
CONDITION
Combination meter terminal No. (Polarity)
Continuity
1
52 (+) - 40 (–)
Should exist.
52 (+) - 42 (–)
2
40 (+) - 52 (–)
Should not exist.
42 (+) - 52 (–)
PBIB1151E
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