Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 68
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-157
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
2.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector at the transmission right side.
3.
Check the resistance between terminal and ground.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name
Connector No.
Terminal No.
Tempera-
ture
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
(K
Ω
) (Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor 1
F26
9 - Ground
0 (32)
15
20 (68)
6.5
80 (176)
0.9
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor 2
F27
1 - Ground
0 (32)
10
20 (68)
4
80 (176)
0.5
SCIA1856E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly har-
ness connector
F26
9 (B/Y)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connector
F302
7 (B/Y)
A/T unit assembly har-
ness connector
F27
1 (P)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connector
F301
3 (P)
SCIA3068E
AT-158
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 AND CONTROL VALVE
ASSEMBLY
1.
Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 harness connector and control valve assembly harness con-
nector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 har-
ness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2.
●
Refer to
AT-159, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
●
Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM and A/T unit assembly harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-154, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
AT-86, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T fluid tempera-
ture sensor 2 har-
ness connector
F305
1 (GY)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F301
3 (GY)
SCIA3069E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-159
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Component Inspection
ACS0048D
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
2.
Check resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
Name
Connector No.
Terminal No.
Tempera-
ture
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
(K
Ω
) (Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor 2
F305
1 - 2
0 (32)
10
20 (68)
4
80 (176)
0.5
SCIA3070E
AT-160
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
PFP:31935
Description
ACS0048E
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004PD
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS0048F
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P1716 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–
When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible Cause
ACS0048G
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS0048H
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-162, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
TURBINE REV
During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
SAT014K
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