Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 88
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
AT-237
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
AT-189, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
AT-86, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-312, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F26
3 (G)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F302
12 (G)
SCIA3098E
AT-238
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
PFP:25240
Description
ACS004AY
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004PS
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS004AZ
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ACS004B0
●
ATF pressure switch 3
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS004B1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following condition.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd
Þ
4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to
.
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to
AT-181, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 3
Input clutch solenoid valve operates.
OFF
Other conditions
ON
SAT014K
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-239
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Wiring Diagram — AT — FPSW3
ACS004B2
TCWA0137E
AT-240
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
TCM terminals and data are reference value.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS004B3
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Accelerate vehicle in “D” position (3rd
Þ
4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal
No.
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
4
P/L
SEL3 (ATF pres-
sure switch 3)
–
–
40
Y/G
DATA BIT1
–
–
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 3
Input clutch solenoid
valve operates.
OFF
Other conditions
ON
PCIA0067E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
4 (P/L)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F26
7 (P/L)
TCM
F104
40 (Y/G)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F26
2 (Y/G)
SCIA3099E
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