Infiniti M45 (Y34). Manual — part 444
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-465
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EC
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M135, F105
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-29
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1115E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
EC-466
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 73 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 74 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-466, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-316, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-321, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS002O7
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-467
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EC
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown below.
6.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
Removal and Installation
ABS002O8
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
EC-468
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component Description
ABS002O9
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS002OA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS002OB
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1143
1143
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
P1163
1163
(Bank 2)
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