Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 218
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E132, E135
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
I
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK CKPS (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E132, E135
I
Harness connectors E116, M114
I
Harness connectors M32, F23
I
Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK CKPS (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 85 and harness connector E135 terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E132, E135
I
Harness connectors E116, M114
I
Harness connectors M32, F23
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-339
8
CHECK CKPS (POS) SUB-HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect CKPS (POS) harness connector.
SEF980Y
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (POS) terminals and harness connector E132 terminals as follows.
MTBL0618
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF981Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-340
10
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
1. Reconnect disconnected harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 85 and ground by briefly touching the sensor core with a flat-bladed screwdriv-
ers.
SEF343Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11
CHECK CKPS (POS) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors E132, E135.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
GO TO 12.
12
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E132, E135
I
Harness connectors E116, M114
I
Harness connectors M32, F23
I
Harness for open between harness connector E135 and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
13
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-341
SEF252P
Component Description
NBEC0197
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) is located on the engine
front cover facing the camshaft sprocket. It detects the cylinder No.
signal.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the
camshaft sprocket will periodically change. Permeability near the
sensor also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the cylinder No.
signal.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NBEC0665
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
66
76
L
L
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE)
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
Approximately 4.2V
★
(AC voltage)
SEF582X
★
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBEC0199
Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A) the cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the
first few seconds during engine cranking,
(Malfunction B) the cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during
engine running,
(Malfunction C) the cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern
during engine running.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
Component Description
EC-342
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