Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 262
4
CHECK CKPS (REF) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (REF) terminal 1 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E132, E135
I
Harness connectors E116, M114 and M32, F23
I
Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor (REF) and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
6
CHECK CKPS (REF)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolts and remove the CKPS (REF).
2. Visually check the CKPS (REF) for chipping.
SEF585P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
7
CHECK CKPS (REF)-II
Check resistance between CKPS (REF) terminals 1 and 2.
SEF350X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-515
8
CHECK CKPS (REF) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E132, E135.
3. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 7 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
GO TO 9.
9
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E132, E135
I
Harness connectors E116, M114 and M32, F23
I
Harness for open between harness connector F23 and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-516
SEF977Y
Component Description
NBEC0292
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate (flywheel). It detects
the crankshaft position signal (1° signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the gear
teeth (cogs) will periodically change. Permeability near the sensor
also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the crankshaft
position signal (1° signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0581
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (POS)
I
Tachometer: Connect
I
Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.
Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ENG SPEED
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Component Description
EC-517
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NBEC0677
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
85
Y
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS)
[Engine is running]
I
Idle speed
Approximately 2.4V
SEF057V
[Engine is running]
I
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
Approximately 2.3V
SEF058V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBEC0294
Malfunction is detected when chipping of the signal plate (flywheel
or drive plate) gear tooth (cog) is detected by the ECM.
Possible Cause
NBEC0582
I
Harness or connectors
I
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
I
Signal plate (Drive plate/Flywheel)
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-518
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