Infiniti Q45. Manual — part 430
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-359
C
D
E
F
G
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K
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A
EC
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
Cylinder
Harness connector
terminal
(+)
(–)
1
F201
5
3
3
2
5
1
7
6
2
F221
5
3
4
2
6
1
8
6
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
EC-360
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in fuse block No. 1 to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
●
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
●
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0041E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-361
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
10.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-67, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
EC-534, "DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)"
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle:
Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-362
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
13.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Follow the Basic Inspection.
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
12
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
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