Infiniti Q45. Manual — part 429
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-355
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS001W0
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
●
Improper spark plug
●
Insufficient compression
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leak
●
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●
Lack of fuel
●
Drive plate
●
A/F sensor 1
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307
No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308
No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
EC-356
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS001W1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-357, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-357
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Diagnostic Procedure
NBS001W2
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1.
Stop engine
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF
3.
Visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst (manifold) and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
EC-358
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect harness connectors F21, F201 (bank 1) and F41, F221 (bank 2).
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between the following;
harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground,
harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector terminal
ECM terminal
1
F21 terminal 3
23
3
F21 terminal 2
22
5
F21 terminal 1
21
7
F21 terminal 6
44
2
F41 terminal 3
42
4
F41 terminal 2
41
6
F41 terminal 1
40
8
F41 terminal 6
63
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2438E
PBIB0180E
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