Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 272
BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
3.
Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector ter-
minal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Check continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector terminals and ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/side G sensor
signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Replace yaw rate/side G sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001635108
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/side G sensor signal.
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M143
4
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M143
1
Ground
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Yaw rate/side G sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
25
M143
2
Existed
45
3
Vehicle condition
YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Turning right
Negative value
Negative value
Turning left
Positive value
Positive value
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001635109
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
Vehicle condition
YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Turning right
Negative value
Negative value
Turning left
Positive value
Positive value
BRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000001635110
USV1, USV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
HSV1, HSV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001635111
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001635112
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1147
USV LINE [FL-RR]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1148
USV LINE [FR-RL]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1149
HSV LINE [FL-RR]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1150
HSV LINE [FR-RL]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
USV LINE [FL-RR]
USV LINE [FR-RL]
HSV LINE [FL-RR]
HSV LINE [FR-RL]
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
BRC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001635113
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E41
1, 4
Ground
Existed
Test item
Display item
(Note)
Display
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV [FR-RL]
Off
On
On
HSV [FR-RL]
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV [FL-RR]
Off
On
On
HSV [FL-RR]
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV [FL-RR]
Off
On
On
HSV [FL-RR]
Off
On*
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV [FR-RL]
Off
On
On
HSV [FR-RL]
Off
On*
Off
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст