Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 271
BRC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Connect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001635098
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001635099
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
30
Brake pedal is depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal is released
Approx. 0 V
Condition
PRESS SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.
−
40 to 300 bar
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001635100
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001635101
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001635102
1.
VEHICLE INSPECTION
Check that the vehicle equips 4WAS.
Does the vehicle equips 4WAS?
YES
>> Check 4WAS system. Refer to
STC-39, "CONSULT-III Function [4WAS(FRONT)]"
(4WAS
FRONT CONTROL UNIT),
STC-43, "CONSULT-III Function [4WAS(MAIN)/RAS/HICAS]"
(4WAS
MAIN CONTROL UNIT).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
Steering angle sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• 4WAS control unit (4WAS
models)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
BRC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.
4.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001635103
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001635104
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the steering
angle sensor or the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
ING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
>> END
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M37
7
Ground
Existed
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering condition
STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Straight-ahead
±
2.5
°
Turn 90
°
to right
Approx. +90
°
Turn 90
°
to left
Approx.
−
90
°
Steering condition
STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Straight-ahead
±
2.5
°
Turn 90
°
to right
Approx. +90
°
Turn 90
°
to left
Approx.
−
90
°
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001635105
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001635106
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001635107
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this
is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory
of self-diagnosis.
• If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal. And after doing
spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC function is being off (VDC OFF switch “ON”), too, the
results will return to a normal condition by re-starting vehicle.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1145
YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side G sensor
C1146
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
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