Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1317

P0700 TCM

TM-121

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

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P0700 TCM

Description

INFOID:0000000001672126

The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001672127

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0700 TCM” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001672128

1.

CHECK DTC

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

5.

Check the DTC again. Refer to

TM-121, "DTC Logic"

Is “P0700 TCM” detected again?

YES

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen

terms)

A/T CHECK indicator
lamp judgment flicker

Diagnostic item is detect-

ed when...

Possible cause

P0700

TCM

TCM is malfunctioning.

TCM

TM-122

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001672129

• The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes the transmission range switch.
• The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and transmits a signal to the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001672130

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for least 2 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001672131

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK SUB-HARNESS

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen

terms)

A/T CHECK indicator
lamp judgment flicker

Diagnostic item is de-

tected when...

Possible cause

P0705

PNP SW/CIRC

9th

• PNP switch 1 – 4 sig-

nals input with impos-
sible pattern.

• P position is detected

from N position with-
out any other position
being detected in be-
tween.

• Harness or connectors

[Park/neutral position
(PNP) switches 1, 2, 3,
4 and TCM circuit is
open or shorted.]

• Park/neutral position

(PNP) switches 1, 2, 3
and 4

ACCELE POSI

: More than 1.0/8

Park/neutral position switch connector

TCM connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

TM-123

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• Check terminals of park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector, and harness cladding for

damage.

• Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

F154

1

F152

13

Existed

2

11

3

12

5

14

TM-124

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[5AT: RE5R05A]

P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001672132

The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001672133

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-124, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001672134

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to

TM-232, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen

terms)

A/T CHECK indicator
lamp judgment flicker

Diagnostic item is de-

tected when...

Possible cause

P0717

TURBINE REV S/CIRC

11th

• TCM does not receive

the proper voltage sig-
nal from the sensor.

• TCM detects an irreg-

ularity only at position
of 4th gear for turbine
revolution sensor 2.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)

• Turbine revolution

sensor 1 and/or 2

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

ACCELE POSI

: More than 0.5/8

ENGINE SPEED

: 1,500 rpm or more

SLCT LVR POSI

: “D” position

GEAR (Turbine revo-
lution sensor 1)

: “4” or “5” position

GEAR (Turbine revo-
lution sensor 2)

: All positions

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности