Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1316
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
TM-117
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
DTC WORK SUPPORT
Display Items List
ASCD-CRUISE (On/Off)
—
—
—
DS RANGE (On/Off)
X
—
—
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
ITEM
DTC work support item
Description
Check item
1ST GR FUNCTN P0731
Following items for “1st gear function” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
• Input clutch solenoid
valve
• Front brake solenoid
valve
• Direct clutch solenoid
valve
• High and low reverse
clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control cir-
cuit
2ND GR FUNCTN P0732
Following items for “2nd gear function” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
3RD GR FUNCTN P0733
Following items for “3rd gear function” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
4TH GR FUNCTN P0734
Following items for “4th gear function” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
5TH GR FUNCTN P0735
Following items for “5th gear function” can be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed or not)
• Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
TM-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001672120
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001672121
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSLULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for at least 6 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3.
Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”
Is “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001672122
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” detected?
YES
>> Go to LAN section. Refer to
LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen
terms)
A/T CHECK indicator
lamp judgment flicker
Diagnostic item is de-
tected when...
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
17th
TCM is not transmitting
or receiving CAN com-
munication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or short-
ed.)
• TCM
P0615 START SIGNAL
TM-119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0615 START SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000001672123
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001672124
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Shift the selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for at least 2 seconds.
3.
Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001672125
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check starter relay circuit. Refer to
STR-9, "Wiring Diagram - STARTING SYSTEM -"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (STEP 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehi-
cle side harness connector terminal.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen
terms)
A/T CHECK indicator
lamp judgment flicker
Diagnostic item is de-
tected when...
Possible cause
P0615
STARTER RELAY/CIRC
14th
If this signal is ON other
than in “P” or “N” posi-
tion, this is judged to be a
malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or
“N” position, this too is
judged to be a malfunc-
tion.
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM
circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Starter relay circuit
IPDM E/R connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E5
30
Selector lever in “P” and
“N” position.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other
position.
0 V
TM-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
P0615 START SIGNAL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (STEP 2)
Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (STEP 1)
Check the following.
• Check terminals of A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector for damage.
• Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (STEP 2)
Check the following.
• Check terminals of TCM connector and harness cladding for damage.
• Check connector for loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
E5
30
Existed
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
Not existed
A/T assembly harness connector
TCM connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
F151
8
Existed
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