Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1145
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
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G
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000001699978
BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001699979
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Steering lock is locked.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001699980
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2607
STEERING LOCK
RELAY
BCM detects that there is a difference between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
• Harness or connectors (steering
lock unit power supply circuit is
open or shorted)
• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
Steering lock unit
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
M40
1
Ground
Press push-button ignition switch when
steering lock is in lock condition.
Battery voltage
SEC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END.
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
1
E5
11
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
1
Ground
Not existed
B2608 STARTER RELAY
SEC-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2608 STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000001699981
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001699982
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC B210D for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
B210D. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001699983
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2608
STARTER RELAY
BCM receives starter relay ON signal (CAN) from
IPDM E/R even if BCM turns the starter relay OFF.
• Harness or connectors
(starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
BCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
Ground
A/T selector lever
N or P position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
Clutch pedal
Not depressed
0
Depressed
Battery voltage
SEC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M121 and IPDM E/R connector E6.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E6
46
M121
52
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E6
46
Ground
Not existed
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