Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1144
B2604 PNP SWITCH
SEC-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END.
A/T assembly
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
Ground
Not existed
SEC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 PNP SWITCH
B2605 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001699972
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• A/T selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001699973
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001699974
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly connector and BCM connector M123.
3.
Check continuity between A/T assembly connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2605
PNP SWITCH
BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in ON position
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
from IPDM E/R does not exist.
• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from IPDM E/R exists.
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• IPDM E/R
A/T assembly
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
M123
140
Existed
B2605 PNP SWITCH
SEC-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END.
A/T assembly
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
Ground
Not existed
SEC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000001699975
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001699976
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Steering is locked.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001699977
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
2.
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2606
STEERING LOCK
RELAY
BCM detects that there is a mismatch between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
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