Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 499
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-177
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001736745
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is placed at intake
manifold collector. It detects intake manifold pressure and sends the
voltage signal to the ECM.
The sensor uses a silicon diaphragm which is sensitive to the
change in pressure. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001736746
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001736747
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
JMBIA0877ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P010A
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
circuit
• An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor
EC-178
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[VQ37VHR]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK MAP SENSOR INTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAP SENSOR
EC-178, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001736748
1.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
MAP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
MAP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
3
F102
96
Existed
MAP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
2
F101
38
Existed
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
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NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine
is stopped.
• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5.
Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
6.
Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
2.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check intake manifold vacuum.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
4.
Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
ECM
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F101
38
F102
96
Altitude
Compensated pressure
0m
0hPa
200m
-24hPa
400m
-47hPa
600m
-70hPa
800m
-92hPa
1000m
-114hPa
1500m
-168hPa
2000m
-218hPa
Atmospheric pressure
Voltage
800hPa
3.1 – 3.7V
850hPa
3.3 – 3.9V
900hPa
3.5 – 4.1V
950hPa
3.8 – 4.3V
1000hPa
4.0 – 4.6V
1050hPa
4.2 – 4.8V
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F101
38
F102
96
EC-180
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
Intake manifold vacuum
Voltage difference
-40kPa(-300mmHg)
1.5 – 2.0V
-53.3kPa(-400mmHg)
2.0 – 2.6V
-66.7kPa(-500mmHg)
2.6 – 3.2V
-80kPa(-600mmHg)
3.2 – 3.8V
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